Thursday, August 30, 2007

Opportunity cost of Merdeka celebrations

Oookkay... i ended up staying home downloading music all day. Some Country singers for those who enjoy country music:

-Alan Jackson

-Tim Mcgraw

-Jimmy Buffett

-Keith Urban

-Dire Straits

-Toby Keith

-John Denver

-Rascal Flatts

-Dixie Chicks

-Faith Hill

There are actually about 80+ great country songs by these people. If there is time i'll list it down later. For now ENJOY!!!

Current Fav song: It's five o'clock somewhere by Alan Jackson and Jimmy Buffet

MERDEKA!!!

..and here i am.. BLOGGING... dang it!! i wanna get outa here!!!! where is the joy of celebrating merdeka, alone in your own house??...

..less than 4 hours left. Crap, not much time to do something about it.
aww... last merdeka (for me) and here i am... TRYING to read economics. I'm going nuts here!

sigh.
This world hates me

='(

Sunday, August 19, 2007

Short Love Stories

Three Words

Girl: Do you really love me?
Boy: Of course I do.
Girl: I wanna hear you say it.
Boy: I don’t have to.
Girl: Why not?
Boy: Because...
Girl: I just want to hear you say it in words.
Boy: I can’t...

The girl started to cry softly and said:
Then you don't love me...
The two continued to walk in silence. They reached the girls home.

Girl: Why?
Boy: Do you really want to know?
Girl: (hesitantly) Yes.

He hugged her gently, kissed the tip of her nose and whispered in her ear,
"Because three words are not enough..."

______________________________________________________

A Rose

A couple was celebrating their first anniversary. The guy gave his girl a dead rose with a little card...

The girl felt insulted and left the guy...

Sad part was...
The card read:
'This is me without you...'

______________________________________________________

Last Breath

A dead guy asked God for one last day on earth to see his girl...
God granted the wish...
But too bad...

God granted his girl's wish:
To die for a day to see him one last time...

Thursday, August 16, 2007

Like an old tv set...

...since the AS results had come out... everyone, everything is turning grey... seeing the COLOUR in everyone's life just fade away, it's sad... feels like time has stopped and the world repainted itself in an instant.

Re-living the past?? maybe...

All we need now is some crappy news on some dumb war promoting idiots and back we are... in the 1940's..

If only A'levels was much simpler and less stressful.. that way every face will always have a smile... and a RAINBOW painted in everyone's life.

Tuesday, August 14, 2007

Ups and Downs... and Everything else

Ok well.. it been a heck of a long time since i wrote a blog.
so much has been happeneing.. AS results, college, family, chemistry, results, not to mention chemistry! oh God! that was horrific.

As far as i can tell.. my dad, bro and mum were very supportive about my results. As bad as anything might get.. it's good to know that my family is always there for me. Although i wished that it had never come down to this =(.

it's my fault..
i'm the one to blame..
i had my chance and i blew it!
ah well... can't give up now.. i've come this far.. might as well go all the way...

..I just got off the phone with Robin, he's always in a good mood no matter what happens. He just kept making fun of my results and college... saying things like..

"Don't worry too much, just put in your all this time and u'll do better... as the saying goes.. Second time's the charm!!"

Sometimes is nice to know that to every dark/gloomy/depressive/crappy side of things...there's always a brighter side... me bro really knows how to tap into that real well... and then he went on and on on how he's enjoying Uni life and playing WOW at home... pawning everyone online =P. He's a funny guy when it comes to just hanging around talking crap all day XD.

oh and..

..Today is me mum's b-day.. HAPPY BIRTHDAY MUMMY!!!